2013 Technical Symposium

November 2, 2013

at Raisbeck Aviation High School

The 2013 Technical Symposium was a success! We hope all the attendees enjoyed the day, learning and networking. A sincere thanks to our members, planning committee and our sponsors for coming together and making this happen!

Download the entire Symposium program by clicking here.

SCROLL DOWN TO SEE THE HIGHLIGHTS.

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

  • The Boeing Company
  • Raisbeck Engineering
  • Ed Wells Partnership
  • The Museum of Flight
  • Raisbeck Aviation High School
  • Pacific Northwest Aerospace Alliance
  • University of Washington Aeronautical Laboratory
  • Aerojet Rocketdyne
  • Holder Aerospace
  • AIAA Air Breathing Propulsion Systems Integration Technical Committee
  • John Somerville

BOOTHS

booths-day-of-1booths-day-of-2

booths-day-of-3 booths-day-of-4

 

booths-day-of-5booths-day-of-6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you for all the groups that had booths!

 OPENING SPEAKER

Opening Speaker 8:00 am – 9:00 am

Chris Lewicki – Planetary Resources: The Asteroid Mining Company

opening-speaker-day-of-1  opening-speaker-day-of-2

 

 

 

opening-speaker-day-of-3

 

 

 

 

 

EARLY MORNING – PARALLEL TRACKS

Early morning parallel tracks from 9:00 am – 10:00 am

  •   Dr. John Hinkey – Preliminary Optimization of a Vertical Axis Wind Turbine
  •   Dr. Scott Hunziker – Flutter: 200 Years of Learning the Hard Way
  •   Gautam Sengupta – Creativity and Meditation
  •   Betsy Harasek – Aviation and the Advancement of 21st Century Technology

early-morning-tracks-day-of-1 early-morning-tracks-day-of-2

 

 

 

 

RISING LEADERS FORUM – KEYNOTE

Keynote Speaker 9:00 am – 10:00 am

  Conrad Ball – Professional Development in a Changing Aerospace Environment

rising-leaders-day-of-2 rising-leaders-day-of-3

 

 

 

LATER MORNING – PARALLEL TRACKS

Later morning parallel tracks from 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

  •   Sayata Ghose – Manufacturing Overview if a 2.4 Meter Composite Cryotank
  •   Paul Kostek – Future Trends in Avionics and Impact on Flight Operations
  •   Elana Slagle – Building the STEM Pipeline: The Significance of K-12 Outreach
  •   Dr. Nicholas Patrick – Reliable Cost-Effective Human Access to Space

late-morning-day-of-1late-morning-day-of-2 late-morning-day-of-3

LUNCHEON AND KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Luncheon and Keynote Speaker 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

  Dr. Sandra Magnus – Perspectives From Space

CLICK EITHER PICTURE FOR VIDEO

lunch-keynote-day-of-1 lunch-keynote-day-of-2

 

EARLY AFTERNOON – PARALLEL TRACKS

Early Afernoon parallel tracks 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

  •   Gary Foss – Real Time Processing of Flight Flutter Data
  •   Baldev Mehta – Flying Test Bed: Propulsion Integration and Verification
  •   Ning Leung – Boeing ONE: Cost of Running an Airline (CORA)
  •   Paul Kostek – Personal Positioning for Engineers

early-afternoon-day-of-1  early-afternoon-day-of-2

 

early-afternoon-day-of-3

RISING LEADERS FORUM – SPEED MENTORING

Speed Mentoring, Sessions 1 and 2 from 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

  •   Dr. Sandra Magnus – AIAA Executive Director
  •   Julian Sharpe – Founder, IDEA Inc.
  •   Scott Hunziker – Technical Fellow at The Boeing Company
  •   Chris Lewicki – President of Planetary Resources
  •   Steve Kidd – Founder of Cimtech
  •   Dr. Nicholas Patrick – Human Integration Architect at Blue Origin
  •   Tamaira Ross – Associate Technical Fellow at The Boeing Company
  •   Ben Hempstead – ME Lead at Electroimpact
  •   Arthur Day – Technical Fellow at Boeing Research & Technology

speed-mentoring-day-of-8 speed-mentoring-day-of-7  speed-mentoring-day-of-5 speed-mentoring-day-of-4 speed-mentoring-day-of-3 speed-mentoring-day-of-2 speed-mentoring-day-of-1

 

 

 

speed-mentoring-day-of-6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LATE AFTERNOON – PARALLEL PANEL DISCUSSIONS

Later Afernoon parallel panel discussions 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

UAVs – Technology Breakthroughs and Civil Liberty Discussions

  •   Kristoffer Gauksheim – UAV Engineer Aerovel Corporation
  •   Jamela Debelak – Technology and Liberty Director ACLU of Washington
  •   Dr. John Vian – Technical Fellow at The Boeing Company
  •   Dr. Juris Vagners – Professor Emeritus at the University of Washington

Transforming Culture to Harness the Power of Innovation

  •   Jim Salmon – Special Projects & Innovation Initiatives at The Boeing Company
  •   Dr. Patrick Gibbs –  Joint Center for Aerospace Technology Innovation
  •   Julian Sharpe – Founder and CEO of IDEA International Inc.
  •   Steve Holt – Associate Technical Fellow at The Boeing Company
  •   Dr. Tad McGeer – Founder and President of Aerovel Corporation   panels-day-of-1 panels-day-of-2

CLOSING SPEAKER

Closing Speaker 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Michael Drake – Technical Fellow at The Boeing Company

Ambition, Inspiration, Attitude, and Achievement: A Brief Review of the Development of the Boeing 787

CLICK PICTURE FOR VIDEO

closing-speaker-day-of-1

NETWORKING SOCIAL

A small intimate setting where attendees and symposium participants gathered to unwind from the day with beverages and hors d’oeuvres.

RAFFLE WINNERS

If you returned your survey questionnaire, we automatically entered you into a drawing for a PNWAIAA tshirt and free admission to the next PNWAIAA event.

The 2013 Technical Symposium Raffles Winners are

  • David Querubin
  • Joel Shaw

Thank you for attending and providing feedback on the Technical Symposium!

Thinking about attending next year? The raffle winner could be you!pnw01

pnw02